Regency Motor Group · Scratch repairs for HA postcodes

Scratch Repairs Near Harrow

A frustration with a ruler: scratches are priced by the centimetre, and most of them are smaller than the quote you were fearing. Stone chips from £50, light scratches from £65, colour-matched and finished the same day we fit you in.

Scratch repairs from

£50

Most scratch jobs

Same day

Get a Fixed Quote

Call the Workshop

Starting prices

Scratch & Cosmetic Repairs

Light scratch ≤10cm£65+
Light scratch 11–20cm£85+
Light scratch 21–30cm£110+
Stone chip repair£50+
Multiple light scratches, same panel£150+
Deep scratch / full panel repair£200+
Key / vandal scratch£200+ per panel

About

Small damage, honestly measured

Scratch repair lives or dies on how it is measured. The industry-standard trick is to quote 'per panel' whatever the damage is; ours is to measure the mark — length, and how far into the paint it goes — and price it against a published list. A 7cm key slab across a door in Harrow is a measured repair, not a panel occupation, and it is billed as one.

Textbook damage around Harrow: bumper corners kissing bollard caps in the multi-storeys, stone chips on the motorway approach, supermarket trolleys, and the classic key line along a door where the car had to park tight. Light marks clear with machine polish; marks that have opened the colour need touch-in or a blend into the adjacent panel — each is its own price point, and we say which before you commit.

Because most scratch jobs finish in hours, Harrow drivers fit us around a working week rather than losing the car: drop off on the way south, take the Piccadilly line up from Alperton, collect at the end of the day. Deep damage needing a full panel refinish is the exception — that gets a panel price at £200, and we will show you why it cannot be priced by the centimetre.

Scratch work is refinished to the same insurer-approved methods as panel repairs and carries a lifetime paint warranty. Workshop quality runs under ISO 9001 processes and ISO 27001 covers the photos and contact details we hold for every quoted job — the standards do not shrink because the repair is smaller.

Our process

How a scratch job runs

Measured, quoted, fixed — the same four steps whether the mark is 4cm or 40cm.

01

Photos predetermine the price

Send clear photographs in daylight. We measure the mark on screen against the reference of the panel, quote from the published list, and tell you which level the damage actually sits at — polish, touch-in, blend or panel.

02

Slot booked around your day

Same-day slots run most days. You drop the car at Alperton, walk to Alperton station, and we text when the car is ready for collection rather than holding it hostage to a padded timescale.

03

Prepare, colour, finish

The mark is keyed and cleaned, colour mixed to the factory code, applied and lacquered within the repair's footprint — as narrow as the damage allows, so as much original paint survives as possible.

04

Inspected under the lights

Under booth lighting a scratch either matches or it does not. We check colour, texture and gloss against the surrounding panels, and hand the car back cleaned rather than dusty from the booth.

Reviews

Scratch repairs, on the record

Sourced from the Google Business Profile.

Rated 5 out of 5
TODO(client): replace with a real, attributable scratch-repair quote — ideally one naming a measured price.

TODO — verified GBP review

Owner · Harrow

Rated 5 out of 5
TODO(client): replace with a real, attributable quote about same-day turnaround.

TODO — verified GBP review

Owner · Harrow

Rated 5 out of 5
TODO(client): replace with a real, attributable quote about paint match quality.

TODO — verified GBP review

Owner · Harrow

Location

Where scratch work happens

Unit 30, Abbey Industrial Estate, Mount Pleasant, Alperton, Wembley HA0 1NR. The same workshop that carries Harrow's insurance repairs — drop the car and walk to Alperton station rather than waiting on site.

  • From Harrow, drive south through Wembley and continue onto Ealing Road into Alperton; the estate is just off it.
  • Alperton station (Piccadilly line) is under half a mile from the workshop gates.
  • From the A40 or North Circular, the Hanger Lane junction is the nearest exit, about half a mile away.

Harrow areas

  • Harrow on the Hill
  • Harrow Weald
  • North Harrow
  • South Harrow
  • Wealdstone
  • Pinner
  • Kenton
  • Kingsbury
  • Sudbury
  • Wembley
  • Alperton
  • Hatch End

Full address: Unit 30, Abbey Industrial Estate, Mount Pleasant, Wembley, HA0 1NR, Greater London. Mon – Fri: 8am – 6pm · Sat: 9am – 1pm · Sun: Closed

COMMON
QUESTIONS.

Everything insurance, parts, timelines and warranties. Can't find your answer? Our team is one call away.

By measurement, from the published list: stone chips from £50, light scratches £65 up to 10cm, £85 to 20cm, £110 to 30cm, and multiple marks on one panel £150. A scratch through the primer or metal is a panel refinish, from £200. Send photos for a fixed quote rather than guessing.

Call us